This Privacy Notice describes how SJT Accounting Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) collects and uses Personal Data, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act and any other applicable data protection law in the United Kingdom (collectively “data protection law”).

Privacy notice for SJT Accounting Limited

SJT Accounting Limited takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.  We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal and regulatory responsibilities.

SJT Accounting Limited is both a Data Controller and a Data Processor in relation to the information that you provide to us.

In order to carry out the terms of our engagement you agree to provide us with your personal information.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services. We obtain this personal data from yourself or other organisations and regulatory bodies, with your prior approval.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver and we will only collect the data necessary for us to perform our services.  The personal information we collect might include for example:

- personal details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your  National Insurance number, and bank account details;
- details of business activities;
- details of your family;
- taxation, payroll and other financial details.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. This allows the computer to remember specific information and provide a better user experience and improved website functionality.


The SJT Accounting Limited website uses analytical cookies which provide anonymous statistical data about the usage of our site such as number of visits, location of our visitors and how our visitors got to our site.


By accessing this site you have given us consent to use cookies. If you want to turn off cookies you can control them in your web browser.

How is your information used?

We will only use our personal data to provide the services you have requested and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

- contact you by post, email or telephone
- verify your identity where this is required to comply with Money Laundering Regulations
- understand your needs and how they may be met
- maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
- process financial transactions
- prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Any personal data held about you and your family will be stored securely on our systems for a period of time as per our internal data retention policies. Generally, this will be for the duration of the engagement and thereafter as long as is required by law. We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you.  The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation.  To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping. 

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure, to only use your data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, and not to use it for their own purposes.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information SJT Accounting Limited holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information


We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to avoid your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your choices


We may occasionally contact you by email with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Data transfer: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us in a form that allows you to transfer it to another data controller.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

- you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
- you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
- our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

Restricting how we may use your information
: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information
: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. 

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates to it on our website at www.sjtaccounting.co.uk

Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained using the contact details below.

This privacy notice was last updated on 23 May 2018.

Contact information

Susannah Tastard CA
Director, SJT Accounting Limited
Email: info@sjtaccounting.co.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information and ask that you contact us in the first instance regarding such matters. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 
This Privacy Policy was last updated 23 May 2018.
 

Privacy policy

Accounting and tax support for small businesses